Terms of Service and Privacy Policy for Official Apps

 

Introduction to IQ Official apps

The next paragraphs inform of the general conditions of use of the application as available on the App Store and Google Play referred to as the "app" in the rest of the document.

With respect to stakeholders, the following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions and Privacy Statement and any or all Agreements:
“User”, “users”, “You” and “Your” means you, the person accessing this application and agreeing to these terms and conditions;
“The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us” refer to our company
By registering and using the app, you declare that you expressly accept these terms of use without reservation and you undertake to comply with them. If you do not accept these general conditions of use or any provision provided for by any other document to which they refer, we ask that you refrain from registering and using the app.

 

Information on stakeholder companies

The term "IQollectiv" refers to the company IQollectiv which publishes the app, a simplified joint-stock company, whose registered office is located at 6 Ter rue de Montevideo, 75116 Paris, registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under the unique identification number 891 450 900.

The term "the Club" refers to IQollectiv Club partner, which promotes and co-edits the app under its brand and which authorizes the use of its brand and its image by IQollectiv, through the intermediary of the app..

 

How the app works

The app offers users the opportunity to express themselves on various topics related to the Club team and the management of the Club. The processes for collecting user opinions are structured and do not allow the user to express themselves freely in writing. The different review collection processes embedded in the app are as follows:
-Pre-match coaching for a given match of the Club team (composition, tactical device, various instructions);
-The prediction of a match;
-The evaluation of the match and the players of the team for a given match of the Club team;
-The opinion on the transfer window to be carried out (reinforcement of positions, analysis of the workforce, etc.);
-Ad hoc consultations configurable by the Club.

The app also allows users to join and/or create groups/communities within the app. This allows users to see the “collective vision” across each of their groups for each of the review collection processes mentioned above. This “collective vision” is calculated and returned by the proprietary algorithms of IQollectiv.
We reward the user for his activity and his use of the different functionalities of the app with points of involvement and relevance. The points that can be earned by participating in the various processes of the app can be configured by the Club and are explained in the dedicated space within the app and accessible by the user at any time in the "profile" view.

These involvement and relevance points are used to rank users and may be useful and used for specific purposes by the Club only (contests, gifts, advantages, rewards). However, the Club does not undertake or promise to offer supporters the possibility of exchanging these points for items having a market value.
These points of implication and relevance have no real monetary and fiduciary value.

Third-party companies that distribute the applications in their app stores, namely Apple Inc. or any of its subsidiaries for IOS and Google Inc. or any of its subsidiaries for Android are not parties to the development and operations of the app. application including contests, games and others.

The User is informed that free and open access to the content and services of the application (excluding paid subscriptions), is financed in particular by income related to advertising broadcast on these spaces. He therefore accepts the display of advertising on the Application.

Transmission of data by IQollectiv to the Club

The user is informed that data of any type, collected by IQollectiv through the App, may be transmitted to the Club, at the simple request of the latter, including for commercial purposes (to its official partners ), optimization of its services and assistance in decision-making.
IQollectiv is responsible for the data collected and stored in its systems, through the app, according to French regulations and undertakes, before any transmission to the Club, to require the Club to comply with the regulations in force in data protection term applicable in France and in the country of the Club.

Management of opinions recorded by users on the various processes of the app

The contributions filled in and recorded by users as part of the various app processes mentioned above are recorded and make it possible to build a “collective vision” within each group / community created within the app.
It is clearly specified that the Club is in no way bound by the opinions collected through the app. The Club maintains total and complete independence vis-à-vis these opinions. Thus, the Club is under no obligation to use this data (user opinions) or to integrate it, even partially, into its own internal decision-making. However, the Club retains the possibility of using them (non-individually nominative user reviews), in particular for the purposes of communication in particular and sharing with the Club's internal teams and / or partners. This possibility is obviously his sole decision.
IQollectiv declines all responsibility for the relevance of these user reviews and cannot be held responsible for the reliance placed on this information by any user of the app, or by any person informed of its content. The opinions displayed on the site are those of the users, and IQollectiv declines all responsibility with regard to them, both in their individual and collective dimension.

 

​Management of personal user data

IQollectiv and the Club protect your personal data and your privacy in accordance with the strictest European and French rules applicable in this area. The processing of your personal data is declared to the National Commission for Computing and Liberties (CNIL) under the responsibility of the CNIL Referent of the company IQollectiv, Edouard Bouvet - President and co-founder.
The personal data entered by the user when creating his account are as follows: email address, first name, password, gender/civility (optional), name (optional), postal code (optional), country (optional) , date of birth (optional), favorite player (optional), supporter since (optional), profile picture (optional), stadium subscriber status (optional). This personal data can also be entered / modified / deleted at any time on the “profile” page of the app.
Under no circumstances should you register with information (surname, first name, photo) that is obscene, threatening, racist, discriminatory or even defamatory. Any user profile registered with information deemed inappropriate by IQollectiv or the Club may be deleted without notice and without justification.
The personal data entered by the user when creating a group are as follows: name of the group, photo of the group (optional), name/address of the instagram account (optional), name/address of the twitter account (optional) , facebook account name/address (optional), twitch account name/address (optional). This personal data can also be entered / modified / deleted at any time on the "group information" page of the app accessible from the "My groups" view.
Under no circumstances should you create a group with information (group name, social network name, group photo) that is obscene, threatening, racist, discriminatory or even defamatory. Any group created with information deemed inappropriate by IQollectiv or the Club may be deleted without notice and without justification.
Finally, other public so-called "browsing" data is collected, but in no case does it allow your identification: the type and language of your telephone, the content of the cookies received, the date and time of each connection, the pages visited on the site and the clicks made.

The personal data collected is necessary for:
-Create and manage your account;
-Contact you following one of your requests or as part of the administration of the app;
-Inform you about the services offered by the app;
-Possibly offer you services or offers or advertising from the Club or its official partners that are relevant and interesting, likely to interest you and consistent with your age;
-Possibly offer you relevant and interesting advertisements, likely to interest you, in accordance with the policy of our advertising partner (Google Ad Manager, privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en);
I-dentify you as a premium user;
-Identify misuse of the app.

 

With regard to deletion: in application of the law "Informatique et Libertés" of January 6, 1978 as amended, users have a right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning them from the publisher of the App (IQollectiv). To do this, simply send an email to contact@iqollectiv.com or lina@iqfoot.com, specifying your request.

Developments, corrections and availability of the app

IQollectiv does not warrant that the service of this mobile application will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best of our ability.

IQollectiv can update the app (graphics, features) regularly, and can modify its content at any time. If necessary, IQollectiv reserves the right to suspend access to the app, or to close it indefinitely. All content published on the app may prove to be out of date at any time and IQollectiv has no obligation to update it although again this will be a goal to the best of our ability.

Forbidden and criminal acts

You must not under any circumstances commit criminal acts against the app, in particular by attempting to knowingly introduce viruses, Trojan horses, computer worms, or any other harmful or technologically dangerous component for the app and the data of its users. You must not in any way attempt to harm the proper functioning of the site or the app, by a denial of service attack. You must not attempt to gain unauthorized access to the servers with which the app is managed.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

These general conditions of use, and all documents to which they refer, are subject to French law.

The French courts have exclusive jurisdiction for any legal action whose basis is related to a visit to our app or the use of our services. However IQollectiv reserves the right to take legal action against you, in the event of violation of these general conditions of use or of the law, in your country of residence or any other country concerned.

Changes

IQollectiv reserves the right to modify these terms and your continued use of the site or app will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. Changes to our privacy policy will be announced on our app. However, we invite you to regularly consult these general conditions in order to check that they still meet your expectations and your understanding.

Intellectual property

You also agree not to reproduce, copy or resell all or part of the app. The elements/components of the app may not under any circumstances be reproduced or modified, without prior authorization from IQollectiv and the Club, whether for a fee or free of charge.
The documents, information, graphic elements of any kind appearing on the IQollectiv.com or IQfoot.com website and on the app may not be copied, without prior authorization from IQollectiv, whether for payment or free of charge.

Suspension and Termination

IQollectiv and/or the Club will judge, in their sole discretion, whether there has been a violation of this Use Policy by you. In the event of violation of these general conditions of use, IQollectiv or the Club may apply the following measures:
-the immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to access the app;
-the immediate, temporary or permanent deletion of any content by you in the app (name, photo, etc.);
-sending a warning.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the data appearing on the App, the site, or concerning any of its content, you can contact us by email at the following address: contact@IQollectiv.com or lina@iqfoot.com, detailing the subject of your complaint.

 

Terms of Service and Privacy Policy for non-official apps

Introduction to IQ non-official apps

The next paragraphs inform of the general conditions of use of the application as available on the App Store and Google Play referred to as the "app" in the rest of the document.

With respect to stakeholders, the following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions and Privacy Statement and any or all Agreements:
“User”, “users”, “You” and “Your” means you, the person accessing this application and agreeing to these terms and conditions;
“The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us” refer to our company
By registering and using the app, you declare that you expressly accept these terms of use without reservation and you undertake to comply with them. If you do not accept these general conditions of use or any provision provided for by any other document to which they refer, we ask that you refrain from registering and using the app.

Information on stakeholder companies

The term "IQollectiv" refers to the company IQollectiv which publishes the app, a simplified joint-stock company, whose registered office is located at 6 Ter rue de Montevideo, 75116 Paris, registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under the unique identification number 891 450 900.

App status

The app is an unofficial app.
It is an app for and by the supporters of the team (“the Team”) of which it is the object but does not represent the point of view or the official communication of the Club on the subject of which it organizes exchanges between fans and supporters.
No intellectual property of Official Club or any other party is exploited in the app without permission or right. In the event that this happens inadvertently, IQollectiv undertakes to correct this error upon request and demonstration by the beneficiary.


How the app works

The app allows users to express themselves on multiples topics related to the Team and its management. The processes for collecting users opinions are structured and do not allow the users to express themselves freely in writing. The different review collection processes embedded in the app are as follows:
-Pre-match coaching for a given match of the team of the Team (composition, tactical device, various instructions);
-The prediction of a match;
-The evaluation of the match and the players of the team for a given match of the Team;
-The opinion on the transfer window to be carried out (reinforcement of positions, analysis of the workforce, etc.);
-Ad hoc consultations that can be configured by the partners of the app.

 

The app also allows users to join and/or create groups/communities within the app. This allows users to see the “collective vision” across each of their groups for each of the review collection processes mentioned above. This “collective vision” is calculated and returned by the proprietary algorithms of IQollectiv.
We reward the user for his activity and his use of the different functionalities of the app with points of involvement and relevance. The points that can be earned by participating in the various processes of the app can be configured and are explained in the dedicated space within the app and accessible by the user at any time in the “profile” view.
These engagement and relevance points are used to rank users and can be useful and used for specific purposes by app partners and IQollectiv (contests, gifts, benefits, rewards). However, IQollectiv does not undertake or promise to offer supporters the possibility of exchanging these points for items having a market value.
These points of implication and relevance have no real monetary and fiduciary value.

Third-party companies that distribute the applications in their app stores, namely Apple Inc. or any of its subsidiaries for IOS and Google Inc. or any of its subsidiaries for Android are not parties to the development and operations of the app. application including contests, games and others.

The User is informed that free and open access to the content and services of the application (excluding paid subscriptions), is financed in particular by income related to advertising broadcast on these spaces. He therefore accepts the display of advertising on the Application.

Management of opinions recorded by users on the various processes of the app

The contributions filled in and recorded by users as part of the various processes of the app previously mentioned are recorded and make it possible to build a “collective vision” at the boundaries of each group / community created within the app.

Obviously, it is clearly specified that the Team is in no way bound by the opinions collected through the app. The Team maintains total and complete independence vis-à-vis these opinions. Thus, the Team is under no obligation to use this data (user opinions) or to integrate it, even partially, into its own internal decision-making. However, the Club concerned by the Team keeps the possibility of asking to make the app official in order, why not, to use the data (non-individually named user reviews), in particular for communication purposes, by sharing it with the internal teams of the Club and/or partners.
IQollectiv declines all responsibility for the relevance of these user reviews and cannot be held responsible for the reliance placed on this information by any user of the app, or by any person informed of its content. The opinions displayed on the site are those of the users, and IQollectiv declines all responsibility with regard to them, both in their individual and collective dimensions.

​Management of personal user data

IQollectiv protects your personal data and your privacy in accordance with the strictest European and French rules applicable in this area. The processing of your personal data is declared to the National Commission for Computing and Liberties (CNIL) under the responsibility of the CNIL Referent of the company IQollectiv, Edouard Bouvet - President and co-founder.
The personal data entered by the user when creating his account are as follows: email address, first name, password, gender/civility (optional), name (optional), postal code (optional), country (optional) , date of birth (optional), favorite player (optional), supporter since (optional), profile picture (optional), stadium subscriber status (optional). This personal data can also be entered / modified / deleted at any time on the “profile” page of the app.
Under no circumstances should you register with information (surname, first name, photo) that is obscene, threatening, racist, 
discriminatory or defamatory. Any user profile registered with information deemed inappropriate by IQollectiv may be deleted without notice and without justification.
The personal data entered by the user when creating a group are as follows: name of the group, photo of the group (optional), name/address of the instagram account (optional), name/address of the twitter account (optional) , facebook account name/address (optional), twitch account name/address (optional). This personal data can also be entered / modified / deleted at any time on the "group information" page of the app accessible from the "My groups" view.
Under no circumstances should you create a group with information (group name, social network name, group photo) that is obscene, threatening, racist, discriminatory or even defamatory. Any group created with information deemed inappropriate by IQollectiv may be deleted without notice and without justification.
Finally, other public so-called "browsing" data is collected, but in no case does it allow your identification: the type and language of your telephone, the content of the cookies received, the date and time of each connection, the pages visited on the site and the clicks made.

The personal data collected is necessary for:
-Create and manage your account;
-Contact you following one of your requests or as part of the administration of the app;
-Inform you about the services offered by the app;
-Possibly offer you services or offers or advertising from IQollectiv or its official partners that are relevant and interesting, likely to interest you and consistent with your age;
-Possibly offer you relevant and interesting advertisements, likely to interest you, in accordance with the policy of our advertising partner (Google Ad Manager, privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en);
-Identify you as a premium user;
-Identify misuse of the app.

With regard to deletion: in application of the law "Informatique et Libertés" of January 6, 1978 as amended, participants have a right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning them from the publisher of the App (IQollectiv). To do this, simply send an email to contact@iqollectiv.com or lina@iqfoot.com, specifying your request.

Developments, corrections and availability of the app

IQollectiv does not warrant that the service of this mobile application will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best of our ability.

IQollectiv can update the app (graphics, features) regularly, and can modify its content at any time. If necessary, IQollectiv reserves the right to suspend access to the app, or to close it indefinitely. All content published on the app may prove to be out of date at any time and IQollectiv has no obligation to update it although again this will be a goal to the best of our ability.

 

Criminal acts

You must not under any circumstances commit criminal acts against the app, in particular by attempting to knowingly introduce viruses, Trojan horses, computer worms, or any other harmful or technologically dangerous component for the app and the data of its users. You must not in any way attempt to harm the proper functioning of the site or the app, by a denial of service attack. You must not attempt to gain unauthorized access to the servers with which the app is managed.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

These general conditions of use, and all documents to which they refer, are subject to French law.

The French courts have exclusive jurisdiction for any legal action whose basis is related to a visit to our app or the use of our services. However IQollectiv reserves the right to take legal action against you, in the event of violation of these general conditions of use or of the law, in your country of residence or any other country concerned.

Changes

IQollectiv reserves the right to modify these terms and your continued use of the site or app will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. Changes to our privacy policy will be announced on our app. However, we invite you to regularly consult these general conditions in order to check that they still meet your expectations and your understanding.

Intellectual property

You also agree not to reproduce, copy or resell all or part of the app. The elements / components of the app may not be reproduced or modified in any way, without prior authorization from IQollectiv, whether for a fee or free of charge.
The documents, information, graphic elements of any kind appearing on the IQollectiv.com or IQfoot.com websites and on the app may not be copied, without prior authorization from IQollectiv, whether for payment or free of charge.

Suspension and Termination

IQollectiv will judge, in their sole discretion, whether there has been a violation of this Use Policy by you. In the event of violation of these general conditions of use,
IQollectiv may apply the following measures:
-the immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to access the app;
-the immediate, temporary or permanent deletion of any content by you in the app (name, photo, etc.);
-sending a warning.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the data appearing on the App, the site, or concerning any of its content, you can contact us by email at the following address: contact@IQollectiv.com of lina@iqfoot.com, detailing the subject of your complaint.